Benefits and Uses Of Aloe Vera For Hair

 

Aloe vera extremely beneficial to the hair. It’s ingredient is a vast repository of amino acids and proteolytic enzymes which efficiently help improve scalp health and boost hair growth.  It helps to make hair growth process incredibly easier.

Benefits Of Aloe Vera For Hair

images

Aloe vera is one of the most magical and beneficial ingredients you could put in your hair. Don’t believe me? You can just try and see for yourself.  But you cannot deny these interesting facts:

  • Its proteolytic enzymes which help heal and repair the damaged cells in your scalp. This improves follicle health and indirectly boosts healthy and faster hair growth.
  • Not only does the proteolytic enzyme help heal the scalp, but it also helps stimulate dormant hair follicles, promoting hair regrowth.
  • It also helps curb hair fall and controls hair shedding, ensuring that your hair remains thick and voluminous.
  • It has anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe your scalp of irritation and aggravation.
  • Its antifungal and antiviral properties help cure dandruff and flaking.
  • Aloe vera’s high content of protein, vitamins, and minerals help it nourish your follicles and hair efficiently.
  • The moisture content of aloe vera helps condition your hair, locking in nutrients and hydration.

Now that it is concrete, let’s look at the ways of using aloe vera in your hair care routine to promote hair growth.

Continue reading “Benefits and Uses Of Aloe Vera For Hair”

Advertisements

Shea Butter for Hair, Skin and Health

 

Shea butter is a solid fatty oil that is derived from the nuts of the Karite trees (also known as Mangifolia), predominantly found in Africa (grows wild in the equatorial belt of central Africa between Gambia and Sudan where oil palms do not grow because of insufficient precipitation). The Karite tree bears the fruits and the nuts inside the fruits contain shea butter. The nuts are then crushed, boiled, and manipulated in order to extract a light-colored fat, which is commonly referred to as shea butter.

Pure shea butter resembles lumps of hard caramel ice cream. Being edible, shea butter is often used in food preparations. It has gained huge popularity in the western world due to its widespread use in several beauty products such as lotions, cosmetics, shampoos, conditioners and many more.

Continue reading “Shea Butter for Hair, Skin and Health”

What is Castor Oil? –Jamaican Black Castor Oil

Featured Product: NATURESGUIDE JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL

Hand processed from pure wild organic castor seeds.

newlabel

Buy Now Button with Credit Cards

1 Single-Ingredient: Contains ONLY pure, hexane free, organic Jamaican Black Castor Oil-no fillers or bases. Discover a classic, natural, all in one health and beauty remedy for both skin, hair, lashes , eyebrows and nails!

Truly 100% Organic: This vegan product is free of GMOs, pesticides & chemicals like hexane. No animal testing.
 

 

History of Castor Oil

We all know about castor oil but how many of us really know the history of castor oil. Castor oil also known as the wonder oil is one of the most ancient oils famous for its powerful therapeutic, cosmetic and medicinal properties. The history of castor oil goes back around to the 4000BC where ancient Egyptians used castor oil for their lamps.

In earlier centuries because of its effectiveness the castor plant was also called “Palma Christe” which translates into “Hand of Christ” because it is said that the shapes of the leaves resemble the Hand of Christ.

Castor oil, although native to the Ethiopian regions of East Africa and India, the castor plant known as the “Ricinus Communis” is now widely grown in tropical and warm temperate regions throughout the world.  The name “Ricinus” is a Latin word for insect which stems from the form and markings of the seed.

  Continue reading “What is Castor Oil? –Jamaican Black Castor Oil”